For short stories I recommend my two favorite books ever: “Jesus’ Son” by Denis Johnson and “Sudden Fiction” edited by Robert Shapard and James Thomas. A terrific novel is “The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time”
my favourite – “kitchen” by yoshimoto banana.
now I just got a package from amazon with “remembrance of thing past” by proust and “the prose edda” by snorri sturluson – norse mythology :)
I saw Interpreter of Maldies recommended. It’s good, but Unaccustomed Earth (Jhumpa Lahiri’s second set of short stories) is even better. One of my all time favorite books.
“A Natural History of the Senses” by Diane Ackerman
“A Field Guide to Getting Lost” by Rebecca Solnit
“The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society” by Mary Ann Shaffer
“Five Quarters of the Orange” by Joanna Harris
“On Beauty” by Zadie Smith
“I Was Told There’d be Cake” by Sloane Crosley
“The Lady and the Unicorn” by Tracy Chevalier
“The Red Tent” by Anita Diamant
For short stories I recommend my two favorite books ever: “Jesus’ Son” by Denis Johnson and “Sudden Fiction” edited by Robert Shapard and James Thomas. A terrific novel is “The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time”
my all-time fav, voyage in the dark- jean rhys
also, most anything marguerite duras is what i’ve been reading lately
The Red Tent by Anita Diamant.
Absolutely loved this. Amazing story.
can’t go wrong with Sense and Sensibility
‘The Secret History’. Author, Donna Tartt . I think you would love it.
Green wheat by colette or Hello Sadness by Françoise Sagan, i just loved them.
anyway i really like your blog.
my favourite – “kitchen” by yoshimoto banana.
now I just got a package from amazon with “remembrance of thing past” by proust and “the prose edda” by snorri sturluson – norse mythology :)
i agree with “the secret history” – soooo good!
“the thirteenth tale” by diane setterfield
“interpreter of maladies” by jhumpa lahiri
“cloud atlas” by david mitchell
anything by haruki murakami
oh the secret history is amazing!
also, if you havent already, either of jonathon safron foer’s books
Other favourites of mine include: the end of mr y, by scarlett thomas, the book thief by markus zusak, and the virgin suicides
xx
I saw Interpreter of Maldies recommended. It’s good, but Unaccustomed Earth (Jhumpa Lahiri’s second set of short stories) is even better. One of my all time favorite books.
I’d say perhaps: The Brief Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao by Junot Diaz
or The Confederacy of Dunces by John Kennedy Toole.
“A Natural History of the Senses” by Diane Ackerman
“A Field Guide to Getting Lost” by Rebecca Solnit
“The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society” by Mary Ann Shaffer
“Five Quarters of the Orange” by Joanna Harris
“On Beauty” by Zadie Smith
“I Was Told There’d be Cake” by Sloane Crosley
“The Lady and the Unicorn” by Tracy Chevalier
“The Red Tent” by Anita Diamant
Hope you enjoy your spring break!
Last summer while camping in France I read Jane Eyre. I had no idea it was that good, it really was a great discovery!
Oh you should read a Sarah Addison Allen novel. They are absolutely lovely and whimsical :)
hi there,
are these your photos?
i found them on this blog with no credit given
i’m an artist myself and this always annoys me